| |||||||||
A logic puzzle is a puzzle deriving from the mathematics field of deduction.
This branch was pioneered by Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, who is better known under his pseudonym Lewis Carroll, the author of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. In his book The Game of Symbolic Logic he introduced a game to solve problems such as
Of course, this example is trivial. Dodgson goes on to construct much more complex puzzles consisting of up to 8 thesis.
In the second half of the 20th century mathematician Raymond M. Smullyan has continued and expanded the branch of logic puzzles with books as "the Lady and the Tiger", "To mock a mocking bird" and "Alice in puzzle-land".
Here is perhaps the most famous of this type of puzzle:
Another form of logic puzzle, popular among puzzle enthusiasts and available in large magazines dedicated to the subject, is a format in which the set-up to a scenario is given, as well as the object (for example, determine who brought what dog to a dog show, and what breed each dog was), certain clues are given ("neither Misty nor Rex is the German shepherd"), and then the reader fills out a matrix with the clues and attempts to deduce the solution.
boolean algebra and logic truth tables. Familiarity with boolean algebra and its simplification process is a prerequisite to understand the following examples.
On the Keikei Island, there lived two kinds of people -- knights and knaves. The knights always tell the truth, but the knaves always tell a lie.
John and Bill are residents of the Keikei Island.
John says: We are both knaves.
Who is who?
John: If Bill is a knave then I'm a knight.
Bill: We are different.
Who is who?
Logician: Are you both knights? John: Yes or No. Logician: Are you both knaves? John: Yes or No.
Who is who?
We can use Boolean algebra to deduce who's who as follows:
Let J be true if John is a knight and let B be true if Bill is a knight. Now, either John is a knight and what he said was true, or John is not a knight and what he said was false. Translating that into Boolean algebra, we get:
(J \ \wedge (J' \wedge B')) \vee (J' \wedge (J' \wedge B')') = \mbox{tautology} <math>
(J \ \wedge (J' \wedge B')) \vee (J' \wedge (J' \wedge B')') <math>
false \vee (J' \wedge (J' \wedge B')'); \qquad J \wedge J' = \mbox{contradiction} <math>
(J' \wedge (J' \wedge B')');\qquad \mbox{contradiction}\vee X = X <math>
(J'\wedge B) = \mbox{tautology} <math>
Therefore John is a knave and Bill is a knight. Although most people can solve this puzzle without using Boolean algebra, the example still serves as a powerful testament of the power of Boolean algebra in solving logic puzzles.
Here is another famous logic puzzle, generally attributed to Albert Einstein.
There are 4 facts:
And 15 clues:
Using these, determine who keeps the fish.